Brahmanbaria To Chittagong Train Schedule & ticket price 2020

Chittagong has a vast natural beauty. A lot of people are traveling every day to enjoy the natural beauty of both the hill and the sea. Are you making a plan to go to Chittagong by train? So if you made a plan to go on a vacation, or travelling on the Chittagong route, you must read this article with patience.

Before you travel by train on this Brahmanbaria To Chittagong trackway, you will have to know that the train services of this route are very excellent. The article will allow you to know many facilities of Brahmanbaria To Chittagong  train route such as train schedules, ticket prices, location tracking system, ticket booking system etc which makes your journey more comfortable.

Brahmanbaria To Chittagong Train Schedule

Brahmanbaria, and Chittagong is well served by Bangladesh Railway. Intercity and Mail trains, these two types of trains are available on Brahmanbaria To Chittagong Train route. Three intercity trains are running on this route. These are

  • Mahanagar provati
  • Mahanagar Express and
  • Turna express

Brahmanbaria To Chittagong Train Schedule is given here

Train Name Departure time Arrival time
Mahanagar provati 09:40 am 02:00 pm
Mahanagar Express 11:33 pm 04:50 am
Turna express 01:40 am 06:20 am

Mahanagar provati

The original route of Mahanagar provati is Dhaka to Chittagong. The train code of Mahanagar provati is 704. Starting its journey from B. Baria Railway Station at 09:40 am, Mahanagar provati reaches Chittagong at 02.00 PM. Mahanagar provati has no weekly off days.

Mahanagar Express  

Mahanagar Express runs on the Dhaka to Chittagong route. The train code of Mahanagar Express is 722. Mahanagar Express departs from B. Baria Railway Station at 11:33 pm and arrives at Chittagong at 04:50 am. Sunday is a weekly off day of Mahanagar Express.

Turna Express

Those who are willing to travel at night, can choose turna express. It runs mainly on the Dhaka to Chittagong route. The train number of Turna Express is 742 and has no weekly off days. Turna Express departs from B. Baria Railway Station at 01:40 am and arrives at Chittagong at 06.20 AM.

Chittagong to Brahmanbaria Train Schedule

When you need to return from Chittagong to Brahmanbaria , you have to know the schedule of this route. Let’s have a look at the schedule of Chittagong to Brahmanbaria intercity train route

Train Name: Departure time
Mahanagar Provati 07.45 AM
Mahanagar Express 09.00 PM
Turna Express 11.00 PM

Schedule of Brahmanbaria To Chittagong Mail Express Train

Mail express trains are not as luxurious as the intercity train. It runs very slow. But because of its lowest ticket price, many people choose the mail express train. Brahmanbaria To Chittagong route has four different mail express trains, which are:

  • Chittagong mail train
  • Karnafuli mail train
  • Mymensingh express
  • Chattala express

Take a look at the schedule of Brahmanbaria To Chittagong mail express train route

Train Name Departure Arrival
Chittagong mail 01:28 am 07:25 am
Karnafuli 12:01 pm 06:00 pm
Mymensingh express 01:01 pm 09:10 pm
Chattala express 03:20 pm 08:30 pm

Chittagong mail train

The train code of Chittagong mail train is 02 and has no off days.It leaves from B. Baria Railway Station at 01:28 am and arrives at Chittagong at 07:25 am.

Karnafuli mail train

The train number of Karnafuli mail train is 04  and has no off days.It departs from B. Baria Railway Station at 12:01 pm and arrives at Chittagong station at 06:00 pm.

Mymensingh express

The train number of Mymensingh express train is 38 and has no weekly off day. It departs from B. Baria Railway Station at 01:01 pm and arrives at Chittagong station at 09:10 pm

Chattala express

The train number of Chattala express train is 68 and off day is tuesday. It departs from B. Baria Railway Station at 03:20 pm and arrives at Chittagong station at 08:30 pm.

Substations of Dhaka to Dewanganj Train route

The distance between Chittagong to Brahmanbaria route is about 199 km only. It takes 4 hrs to 5 hrs to reach Chittagong.There are several substations of this route.

Substations of the intercity trains of Chittagong to Brahmanbaria route is given in below

Mahanagar Express Substations from Brahmanbaria

Station Name Departure time
Brahman Baria 11:33 pm
Akhaura 12:05 am
Kasba 12:37 am
Comilla 01:47 am
Laksam 01:47 am
Nangalkot 02:35 am
Feni 03:03 am
Kumira 04:14 am
Chittagong 04:50 am

Mahanagar provati Substations from Brahmanbaria

Station Name Departure time
Brahman Baria 09:40 am
Akhaura 10:15 am
Comilla 11:04 am
Laksam 11:30 am
Gunaboti 11:56 am
Feni 12:08 pm
Chittagong 02:00 pm

Turna Express Substations from Brahmanbaria

Station Name Departure time
B. Baria 01:40 am
Akhaura 02:15 am
Comilla 03:20 am
Laksam 03:51 am
Feni 04:35 am
Chittagong 06:20 am

Ticket Price of Brahmanbaria to ChittagongTrain route

As the total distance from Brahmanbaria to Chittagong is 199 km, the ticket price is not very high. Bangladesh Railway fixed the train ticket prices, on the basis of the train seat category, quality, facilities and distance

Let’s have a look at the ticket price of Chittagong to Brahmanbaria Train route

Category of Seat Ticket rate
Shuvon 195 tk
Shuvon Chair 230 tk
First Birth 460 tk
First Seat 310 tk
Snigdha 443 tk
AC 529 tk
Ac Birth 714 tk

Brahmanbaria to Chittagong Train Location tracking

When you are going to travel on this Brahmanbaria to Chittagong route, you need to know the running train location tracking system.It is very simple to do location tracking only by sending a sms of your Grameenphone or Robi or Banglalink SIM.

For this you have to go to your mobile message option and write

           TR<Space>Train ID or Train Code, and then send it to 16318.

For Example,

The train code of Mahanagar provati is 704.

 Type  TR 704 or TR Mahanagar provati and send to 16318 to get the update status of Mahanagar provati.

Ticket Booking system

You must collect your ticket before going on the trip from Brahmanbaria to Chittagong . Select your seat category that is best suited for you to travel. There are three ways for buying tickets of

Brahmanbaria to Chittagong

  • You can buy tickets from the nearby railway stations or any of the substations of Brahmanbaria to Chittagong train route.
  • Online ticket booking is the easiest process of collecting train tickets. For collecting tickets you have to go to the Bangladesh Railway E-Ticketing system website at esheba.cnsbd.com
  • You can download rail sheba apps for purchasing more tickets.

Hope that this article will help you to know the information about Brahmanbaria to Chittagong train route. All types of information which is taken from Bangladesh Railway’s official website http://railway.gov.bd/ is latest and updated and very useful for you.

For more information about train schedules or related things, please stay with us.

About Anwar

Hello, I'm Md Anwar Hossain from Dhaka, Bangladesh. Founder of contactnumberhub.com [Bangladeshi Number 1 Trip Advice Blog]. I like to write about All Kink of Bus, Train, Launch & Biman Related Information in this Blog.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.