Brahmanbaria To Sylhet Train Schedule and ticket price 2020

One of the busiest track ways of Bangladesh Railway is Brahmanbaria To Sylhet Train route. In this route the most suitable vehicle is the train. Are you making a plan to go on a journey by train in the Brahmanbaria To Sylhet  route ?

So whenever you make a plan to go on a vacation, or travelling on the Brahmanbaria To Sylhet route, you must read this article with patience.

Brahmanbaria To Sylhet Train List

Brahmanbaria and Sylhet are well served by the Bangladesh Railway. Intercity and Mail trains, these two types of trains are available on Brahmanbaria to Sylhet route. Two intercity trains and one mail express train are running on this route. These are

  • Parabat express
  • Joyentica express and
  • Surma mail express train

Parabat express

Original route of the Parabat express is Dhaka to sylhet. The train code number is 709. It starts the journey from B. Baria Railway Station at 08:19 am and arrives at Sylhet railway station at 01:00 pm. On Thursday services of Parabat express remain closed.

Joyentica express 

Joyentica express mainly runs on the Dhaka to Sylhet route.The train code number is 717. It leaves from B. Baria Railway Station at 01:24 pm and arrives at Sylhet railway station at 07:00 pm. It has no weekly off day.

Surma mail express

Holding the train code number 09,  Surma mail express train has no weekly off day.It starts journey from B. Baria Railway Station at 01:07 am and arrives at Sylhet railway station at 09:10 am.

Brahmanbaria To Sylhet intercity Train Schedule

Bangladesh Railway has brought a significant change in Intercity trains services. They are very luxurious, very comfortable and run so fast.

Take a glance at the schedule of Brahmanbaria To Sylhet intercity Train here

Train Name Departure Arrival
Parabat express 08:19 am 01:00 pm
Joyentica express 01:24 pm 07:00 pm
Surma mail 01:07 am 09:10 am

Substations of Brahmanbaria To Sylhet Train Route

The distance between Brahmanbaria To Sylhet route is about 153 KM only. It takes 5 hrs to 6 hrs for the intercity train and about 9 hrs for the mail express train to reach Sylhet. There are several substations of this route.

Substations of Parabat express from B. Baria station

Station Name Departure time
B-Baria station 08:19 am
Azimpur station 08:40 am
Nowapara station 09:20 am
Saiestaganj station 09:49 am
Srimangal station 10:30 am
Bhanugach station 10:53 am
Kulaura station 11:27 am
Maijgaon station 12:00 pm
Sylhet Station 01:00 pm

Substations of Joyentica express from B. Baria station

Station Name Departure time
B-Baria Station 01:24 pm
Azampur Station 01:52 pm
Mokandpur Station 02:10 pm
Harashpur Station 02:25 pm
Montola Station 02:38 pm
Noapara Station 02:55 pm
Shaadibazar Station 03:10 pm
Saiestaganj Station 03:27 pm
Srimangal Station 04:10 pm
Bhanugach Station  04:33 pm
Kulaura Station 05:27 pm
Maijgaon Station 06:00 pm
Sylhet Station 07:00 pm

Ticket price of Brahmanbaria To Sylhet Train route

Ticket prices mainly depend on the basis of service category and distance of the destination of the train. Intercity train ticket prices are higher than mail express trains.

Ticket price of trains on Brahmanbaria To Sylhet route are given in here

Seat Category Ticket fare
Shuvon 175 tk
Shuvon Chair 205 tk
First Seat 275 tk
First Birth 410 tk
Snigdha 397 tk
AC 472 tk
Ac Birth 708 tk

Parabat Express Train Ticket Price

Seat Category Ticket fare
Shuvon Chair 295 tk
1st Seat 395 tk
Snigdha 564 tk

Jayantika Express Train Ticket Price

Seat Category Ticket fare
Shuvon Chair 295 tk
1st Seat 395 tk
AC Seat 679 tk

 Brahmanbaria To Sylhet train Location tracking

It is very easy to know the running train location only by sending a sms of your Grameenphone or Robi or Banglalink SIM.

For this you have to go to your mobile message option and write

TR<Space>Train ID or Train Code, and then send it to 16318.

Here, Joyentica express train code number is 717.

For Example, TR 717 or TR Joyentica express and send to 16318 to get the update status of Joyentica Express

How to Booking Ticket online ?

 Before going on the trip from Brahmanbaria To Sylhet you must collect your ticket. Select your seat category which is best suited for you to travel. There are several ways for purchasing tickets which are

  • You can buy tickets from the nearby railway stations or any of the substations of Brahmanbaria To Sylhet train route.
  • For Online ticket booking you have to go to the Bangladesh Railway E-Ticketing system website at esheba.cnsbd.com from where you can buy your tickets of Brahmanbaria To Sylhet route.
  • download rail sheba apps and purchase more tickets as much as needed.

Hope that this article will help you to know the information about Brahmanbaria To Sylhet train route. All types of information about the intercity and mail express trains are taken from Bangladesh Railway’s official website http://railway.gov.bd/  which is the latest and updated.

For more information about train schedules or related things, visit our website.

About Anwar

Hello, I'm Md Anwar Hossain from Dhaka, Bangladesh. Founder of contactnumberhub.com [Bangladeshi Number 1 Trip Advice Blog]. I like to write about All Kink of Bus, Train, Launch & Biman Related Information in this Blog.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.