Kurigram Express Train: Schedule & Ticket Price {2020}

The Kurigram Express is an intercity train service that runs from Dhaka to Kurigram and Kurigram to Dhaka. The Kurigram Express is an intercity train that is popular in the greater Noakhali region. The Bangladesh railway launched this train service to fulfil the long-cherished dream of the people of Kurigram.

Now we will discuss all necessary information and update of Kurigram Express. If you are planning or want to travel Dhaka to Kurigram or Kurigram to Dhaka, then you should read this article.

Kurigram Express Train Seat Plan

In the Kurigram Express, the seats are managed in a very professional way. There are several classes of seats available on the train, and the seats are planned in that way. The seat plan or class of the Upukol Express is given below-

• Shovon chair
• Ac chair
• Ac berth
• Ac seat

Kurigram Express Train Schedule for 2020

The Kurigram Express train runs six days per week according to the schedule of the Bangladesh railway. The train service remains closed on every Wednesday of the week. The train schedule of Kurigram Express is given below according to the plan of Bangladesh Railway-

Kurigram Express train schedule and ticket price as of January 2020-

Routes Will Leave Will Arrive Off Day
Dhaka to Kurigram 8:45 PM 6:15AM Wednesday
Kurigram to Dhaka 7:15 AM 5:25PM Wednesday

Kurigram Express Train Ticket Price

Because of the distance, the ticket price of Kurigram Express is not very low and but you can still afford it. The train has several kinds of seat categories, and they are Shovon Chair, AC Chair, AC Berth, AC Seat. You can buy any category of the seat and make your trip successful.

Seat Category Ticket Price
Shovon Chair 510
AC Seat 1010
AC Berth 1575
AC Chair 1015

KurigramExpress Stoppage Stations

The Kurigram Express train stops at different stations at a different time in the Dhaka-Kurigram-Dhaka route. The list of stoppage stations and schedule is given below-

Stoppage Stations: Dhaka to Kurigram

Stoppage Stations Time
Dhaka 8:45PM
Biman Bandar 9:17PM
Madhnagar 1:28 AM
Santaher 2:15 AM
Joypurhat 2:53 AM
Parbatipur 4:10 AM
Badar Ganj 4:29 AM
Rangpur 5:00 AM
Kaunia 5:22 AM
Kurigram 6:15 AM

Stoppage Stations: Kurigram to Dhaka

Stoppage Stations Time
Kurigram 7:15AM
Kaunia 8:17AM
Rangpur 8:31AM
Badar Ganj 8:59AM
Parbatipur 9:50AM
Joypurhat 10:53AM
Santaher 11:40AM
Madhnagar 12:12 PM
Biman Bandar 4:53 PM
Dhaka 5:25 PM

Kurigram Express Train Location

You can easily track the current location of the Kurigram Express train by sending an SMS from your mobile phone. The format of the SMS should be like this – TR<Space>Train ID or Train Code, then send it to 16318. In response, you will be able to see the current location of the Kurigram Express train.

Facilities of Kurigram Express Train

• Like any other intercity train, the Kurigram Express also have a prayer room.
• Every bogy has a security guard to ensure safety.
• There is a toilet available for the passengers.
• You can choose tickets from several categories.
• Healthy foods and drinks available in the food car.
• Daily newspaper and various magazines are also available.

About Anwar

Hello, I'm Md Anwar Hossain from Dhaka, Bangladesh. Founder of contactnumberhub.com [Bangladeshi Number 1 Trip Advice Blog]. I like to write about All Kink of Bus, Train, Launch & Biman Related Information in this Blog.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.