Parabat Express Train: Schedule & Ticket Price {2020}

Parabat Express is known as one of the most famous and comfortable train services in Bangladesh.It is an intercity train which connects two important cities of Bangladesh, Dhaka and Sylhet. On 19 March 1986, Parabat Express started to launch and served excellent services for the passengers.

Parabat express travels to Sylhet station from Kamalapur station. In this article, we will try to talk about the Parabat Express train schedules, ticket price, stoppages and facilities and also relevant information in detail.

Parabat Express Train Schedule

 As the Parabat Express travels on the route between Dhaka to Sylhet, the passenger on this route can easily choose this train. The train departs Kamalapur railway station at 6:35 am and arrives at Sylhet railway station at 1:20pm.

On the other hand, from Sylhet to Dhaka, the train started its journey at 03:00pm from Sylhet station and reached Dhaka at 09:55 pm. On Tuesday, Parabat express time schedule from Dhaka to Sylhet remains closed.

Let’s have a look at the time schedule of the Parabat express

Station Train number Off Day Departure Time Arrival Time
Dhaka to Sylhet 709 Tuesday 6:40 am 01:45pm
Sylhet to Dhaka 710 Tuesday 03:00pm 09:55 pm

Parabat Express seat plan with Ticket Price

 Parabat express train have four classes of seat plan which are

  1. Shovon Chair
  2. First Berth Seat
  3. Snigdha Chair
  4. AC Seat

Prices of these seats vary according to their classes. The Parabat Express ticket price is not very high. Based on your budget you can select any type of seat. Ticket prices of Parabat express from Dhaka to Sylhet are given here:

  • Shuvon- 265 Taka
  • Shovon Chair- 320 Taka
  • First Seat- 425 Taka
  • First Birth- 640 Taka
  • Snigdha- 610 Taka
  • AC – 736 Taka
  • Ac Birth – 1099Taka

Parabat Express Train Stoppages

Parabat express  has fewer stops than other Dhaka-Sylhet express trains and stands only at prominent stations.While running from Dhaka to Sylhet route, Parabat express train halts in 10 stations. All Substations with the departure time of Parabat express are given in here.

Departure Time from Dhaka to Sylhet

Station Name Timeline
Kamalapur Railway Station 6:35 AM
Biman Bandar 7:00 AM
Bhairab Bazar 8:06 AM
Brahmanbaria 8:30 AM
Azampur 8:55 AM
Nayapara 9:35 AM
Shaistaganj 10:05 AM
Srimangal 10:45 AM
Bhanugach 11:10 AM
Kulaura 11:50 AM
Maizgaon 12:25 AM
Sylhet 1:20 AM

 Facilities

Parabat express has eight chair cars, two non ac chair cars, two ac chair cars, one non ac cabin with attached dining, two guard brakes and one generator car.the train gives the passengers some very nice facilities. This train has more AC carriages than any other Dhaka-Sylhet express trains which attracts passengers to prefer luxurious travel experience.

As Sylhet is the division of scenic beauty, so Parabat express allows passengers to enjoy the beauty of the trackside.There are many facilities in the train.Some of them are:

  • Beautiful prayer rooms,
  • Availability of foods and drinks,
  • Sufficient primary medical service,
  • Neat and clean public toilets,
  • Well security services.
  • There are wheelchair services for the disabled person.

 Parabat express Train Location

If you are waiting for the train at the station, you must want to know what the location of the train is at that time. You can know your train’s exact location by sending an SMS from your mobile using Grameenphone or Robi or Banglalink SIM.

Type  –TR<Space>Train ID or Train Code, and then send it to 16318.

While going from Dhaka to Sylhet route, the train number is 709.On the other hand returning from Sylhet to Dhaka, the train number is 710.

For Example, TR 709 or TR Parabat Express and send to 16318 to get the update status of Parabat Express.

Next you will get a sms from which you will get to know the exact location of the train.

How to Ticket Booking ?

In this digital age, Ticket  Booking has become very easy. You can buy online tickets from the official website of Bangladesh Railway at www.railway.gov.bd. Also you can download railsheba apps for purchasing more tickets.

Hopefully our post will help you to find the relevant information about Parabat Express which is taken from Bangladesh Railway’s official website. If you need any information about Parabat Express train service, please follow our article and stay with us.

About Anwar

Hello, I'm Md Anwar Hossain from Dhaka, Bangladesh. Founder of contactnumberhub.com [Bangladeshi Number 1 Trip Advice Blog]. I like to write about All Kink of Bus, Train, Launch & Biman Related Information in this Blog.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.