Rangpur Express Train: Schedule & Ticket Price {2020}

Rangpur Express train has started its service from 2011 which runs between Rangpur and Dhaka under Bangladesh Railway. Bangladesh Railway authority launched this intercity train service for the people of Rangpur-Dinajpur which makes it easy to communicate with the people of  Dhaka city.

Rangpur districts turned into division on 01 July 2010.In spite of being division, there is no improvement of railway services here. The distance between the route from Dhaka to Rangpur is about 452.70 km. The only train that travels on the Dhaka-Rangpur route is the Rangpur Express train.

So there are many people who need to know the train schedule and ticket price. In this article you will get to know the information about Rangpur Express train schedule, ticket price, different types of facilities of Rangpur Express.

Rangpur Express Train Schedule

From Dhaka to Rangpur, the train started its journey at 09:00am from kamalapur railway station station and reached Rangpur at 7:00pm. On the other hand, from Rangpur to dhaka the train started its journey at 8.00 PM from Rangpur station and reached Dhaka at 6.05 AM. The train service remains closed on every Monday from Dhaka to Rangpur.

Let’s have a look at the Rangpur Express Train Schedule

Rangpur Express Off Day Departure Arrival
Dhaka to Rangpur(771) Mon 09:00am 7.00pm
Rangpur to Dhaka(772) Sun 08:00pm 06:05am

Rangpur Express Train Stoppages

There are 11 stoppages and substations to Rangpur Express. These substations and stoppages are Rangpur /Kaunia, Piragacha, Bamandanga, Gaibandha, Boanarpara, Bogra, Santhara, Natore, Chatmohar, Bangabandhu Bridge West, Bangabandhu Bridge East. So, by Rangpur Express you can visit dhaka to tangail or dhaka to natore or bogra or any of the above stations.

Substations from Dhaka to Rangpur

Dhaka to Rangpur Time
Biman Bondor Station 9.32
BB Setu 11.37
Chatmohor 12.56
Nator 13.58
Santahar 15.05
Bogura 15.45
Bonar Para 16.36
Gaibandha 17.00
Bamandanga 17.36
Pirgacha 17.57
  Kaunia 18.35

Substations from Rangpur to Dhaka

Rangpur to Dhaka Time
Kaunia 20.40
Pirgacha 20.58
Bamandanga 21.18
Gaibandha 25.50
Bonar Para 22.21
Bonar Para 23.08
Santahar 23.55
Nator 00.55
Chatmohor 3.42
BB Setu 5.27
Biman Bondor Station 6.15

Ticket price of Rangpur Express Train

Rangpur Express  train have four classes of seat plan which are

  1. Shovon Chair
  2. First Class Seat
  3. Snigdha Chair
  4. AC Seat

Prices of tickets are arranged according to  the Seat Category. Obviously the rate of the ticket is fixed by Bangladesh Railway authority.

Let’s have a look at the ticket prices of Rangpur Express.

Classes of seat Prices of ticket
Shuvon 420 BDT
Shuvon chair 505 BDT
First Class Berth 1010 BDT
First Class 675 BDT
Snigdha AC Seat 1010BDT
Snigdha(non ac) 840 BDT
AC Berth: 1510 BDT

As there are 11 substations of Dhaka to Rangpur route,the ticket price will also vary from one substation to another.

Facilities

Rangpur Express offers its passengers all the new facilities. the facilities served by the train are

  • big prayer rooms for the passengers,
  • canteen to serve food.
  • public toilet,
  • police guard for the passenger
  • Ac Cabins

In a word, you will enjoy all types of modern facilities in the train.

Rangpur Express Train Location

 It is very easy to know the running location of the tarin only by sending a sms  of your Grameenphone or Robi or Banglalink SIM.

Just go to your mobile message option and write

TR<Space>Train ID or Train Code, and then send it to 16318.

The train code of Rangpur Express from Dhaka to Rangpur  is 771.

While going from Dhaka to Rangpur, The train number is 771.On the other hand returning from Rangpur to Dhaka, the train number is 772

For Example, TR 771 or TR Rangpur Express and send to 16318 to get the update status of Rangpur Express.

How to Ticket Booking ?

 You can buy tickets to any of the substations of Rangpur Express. .Online Ticket  Booking has become very popular nowadays which is available in the Bangladesh Railway E-Ticketing system website at www.esheba.cnsbd.com  Also you can download railsheba apps for purchasing more tickets.

Hope that this article will help you to know the information about Rangpur Express. All types of information which is taken from Bangladesh Railway’s official website http://railway.gov.bd/ is latest and updated. For more information about train schedules or related things, visit our website.

About Anwar

Hello, I'm Md Anwar Hossain from Dhaka, Bangladesh. Founder of contactnumberhub.com [Bangladeshi Number 1 Trip Advice Blog]. I like to write about All Kink of Bus, Train, Launch & Biman Related Information in this Blog.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.